Defending Against CLP Arguments in Removal Proceedings
[…] Again, no authorities currently define what constitutes a “medical emergency,” much less an “acute” one. However, it is reasonable to assess that the more serious and life-threatening the illness or injury—and the stronger the evidence proving the illness or injury—the more likely that CBP and the Immigration Courts will find it rebutted the assumption.
An imminent and extreme threat to life or safety. 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i)(B) stipulates that an asylum seeker rebuts the presumption against eligibility for asylum if they can show by a preponderance of the evidence that they “[f]aced an imminent and extreme threat to life or safety, such as an imminent threat of rape, kidnapping, torture, or murder.” Again, this might be a sufficient plurality of the individuals who meet the preexisting standards for asylum that this exception swallows the CLP rule entirely.