Defending Against CLP Arguments in Removal Proceedings
[…] As of the latest update to this guide, there is no authority specifying what “exceptionally compelling circumstances” qualify. The three specifically enumerated examples—discussed further below—are written in the disjunctive and preceded by the word “including.” See 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i) (“An alien . . . can rebut the presumption by demonstrating . . . that exceptionally compelling circumstances exist, including if the alien demonstrates that, at the time of entry, the alien or a member of the alien's family as described in § 208.30(c) with whom the alien is traveling . . . .”). The necessary implication is that the three examples are inexhaustive and that other circumstances will qualify.
Does the “Exceptionally Compelling Circumstances” Rebuttal Swallow the Rule?