Defending Against CLP Arguments in Removal Proceedings
[…] Again, this might be a sufficient plurality of the individuals who meet the preexisting standards for asylum that this exception swallows the CLP rule entirely.
Severe Human Trafficking. 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i)(B) stipulates that an asylum seeker rebuts the presumption against eligibility for asylum if they can show by a preponderance of the evidence that they were a “victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.” The rule incorporates by reference the definition of “victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons” from 8 C.F.R. § 214.201. 8 C.F.R. § 214.201 defines it as “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act is under the age of 18 years; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” Essentially, an asylum seeker can rebut the presumption of ineligibility by showing that they were trafficked for the purposes of sex work or other slave labor.
Family-Member Eligibility.