Legal Standards for Asylum in the United States
[…] • Providing the first statutory basis for asylum;

  • Creating the Office of Refugee Resettlement to oversee resettlement programs;

  • Increasing the number of refugees who could be admitted annually; and

  • Establishing a process whereby the President—in consultation with Congress—sets the annual number of refugee admissions and the countries from which the refugees will be admitted.

INA § 208 (8 U.S.C. § 1158)

The requirements for asylum in the United States are outlined in INA Section 208. Those provisions are codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1158. The general, operative provision states, “Any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters), irrespective of such alien's status, may apply for asylum[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1).

Eligibility Exceptions:

The alien may not apply for asylum if:

  • He can be legally removed to a third country, see § 1158(a)(2)(A)

  • He is applying later than one year after his arrival in the United States, see § 1158(a)(2)(B); or

  • He has unsuccessfully applied for asylum in the United States previously, see § 1158(a)(2)(c).

Exception to the Exceptions:

Despite the exceptions in 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2), an alien regains his right to apply for asylum if he “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General either the existence of changed circumstances which materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application[.]”

The Burden of Proof

The burden of proof is on the applicant for asylum. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(1). INA § 208 specifies that “the applicant must establish that race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion was or will be at least one central reason for persecuting the applicant.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). It also specifies that an applicant’s testimony is sufficient evidence, and no corroboration is necessary, “but only if the applicant satisfies the trier of fact that the applicant's testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant is a refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii).


Notably, the statute does not specify a quantum of proof that the applicant has to meet, e.g. “proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” “a preponderance of the evidence,” etc.